Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Intersection of Washington and South Pearl streets

Natchez Trails

Inscription.
The two matching brick houses at the corner (behind you) date to 1901 and stand on the site of a brick chapel (no longer standing) built in 1849 by the First Presbyterian Church. The chapel held Wednesday evening prayer services, meetings of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union, and Sunday afternoon and evening services for African Americans. The Church sold the chapel when it built an addition to the church building.

Cotton planter and merchant Thomas Henderson began building Magnolia Hall about 1858. Its walls show the local practice of applying stucco over brick, then scoring it into blocks and painting it to resemble stone. In 1976, the Natchez Garden Club acquired and restored the house, which today is a house museum.

Pleasant Hill (one block south) was probably built for John Henderson in the late 1830s. In 1858, his son Thomas Henderson moved the house to the west side of Pearl Street, one block south. He built Magnolia Hall on Pleasant Hill's former site.

About twenty downtown houses no longer stand on their original sites. Early house movers rolled houses on logs, with muscle power provided by teams of oxen, mules, or horses.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Mississippi - Natchez Trails series list.