Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Driven Up The Waters

Natchez Trace Parkway

Inscription. The Trail of Tears led groups of Cherokee up the Tennessee River here. The Cherokee are one of southeastern tribes who were relocated to Oklahoma due to the US Indian removal policy in the 1830s.

During removal, most Cherokee went by land, but thousands of others traveled aboard barges and steamboats. Diseases, bred in cramped unsanitary conditions, raised the misery of those already reeling from the loss of their homes, homeland, and most possessions.

After learning of shipboard hardships, Cherokee leaders organized future removals themselves, primarily over land.

Erected by Natchez Trace Parkway,
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Natchez Trace Parkway. National Park Service (Submitted on August 21, 2017.)

2. Trail of Tears Water Route Overlook on the Natchez Trace, Milepost 328.7.
Three detachments of Cherokee, totaling about 2,800 people, traveled by river past this location to Indian Territory. The first of these groups led by Lieutenant Edward Deas left on June 6, 1838 by steamboat and barge from Ross Landing, present-day Chattanooga, Tennessee. They followed the Tennessee River, Ohio River, Mississippi River and the Arkansas River and arrived near Fort Coffee on June 19, 1838. The second detachment, led by Lt. Robert H.K. Whiteley, left in mid-June and arrived two months later near Stilwell, Oklahoma. The final detachment, led by John Drew, left in the late fall and arrived in Indian Territory the following March.
(Submitted on March 31, 2023, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)