Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

The Fountain of the Calvary

Aguilar Godoy, Aguilar Pelaez, Aguilar Sierra,
Peleaz Aguilar, Ruiz Aguilar y Valenzuela Aguilar
Antigua Guatemala 1992

English translation:
Constructed in the year of our Lord 1660, with the patronage and support of the Mayor of the Very Noble Council of the City of the Knights of Santiago of Guatemala

Captain Joseph de Aguilar y Rebolledo

In tribute to his memory:
Aguilar Batres, Aguilar Cotero, Aguilar Galvez, Aguilar Godoy, Aguilar Pelaez, Aguilar Sierra, Peleaz Aguilar, Ruiz Aguilar y Valenzuela Aguilar
La Antigua, Guatemala, 1992

ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicCharity & Public WorkColonial EraHispanic Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1660.

Regarding The Fountain of the Calvary.
Note the area to the left of the fountain where the marker was located.
Captain Joseph Aguilar de Rebolledo was a mayor of what is now known as Antigua Guatemala and the surrounding areas during the late 1600s in Spanish colonial Guatemala. He was also the administrator of various properties owned by Luis Nieto de Silva. It is presumed that this marker was placed by his many descendants in Guatemala, due to the many family names shown in the text. (see Spanish Central America: A Socioeconomic History, 1520–1720, by Murdo J. MacLeod)

This view of the fountain is towards the north and the center of Antigua Guatemala.
4. The Fountain of the Calvary