Alexander Milne Calder

Sculptor

Inscription.
Alexander Milne Calder emigrated from Scotland in 1868 and spent twenty years creating over 250 sculptures that adorn City Hall. His bronze William Penn, installed atop the tower in 1894, is thought to be the largest sculpture on top of a building at 37 feet tall and 27 tons. Calder’s son and grandson were also sculptors: Alexander Stirling Calder’s Swann Memorial Fountain is located in Logan Circle and Alexander ”Sandy” Calder’s monumental Ghost mobile hangs in the grand stair of the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

BelowWilliam Penn are eight colossal bronzes of native Americans, Swedish settlers, and eagles. Allegorical sculptures on the building represent history, peoples of the world and nature, and collectively symbolize the spirit upon which the United States was founded.

Generations of Philadelphians have identified City Hall tower as the symbol of their city. The tower is visible for miles and remains the physical and civic heart of Philadelphia.

Erected by The Pew Charitable Trust.

More about this marker. One of the many markers placed on or about Philadelphia City Hall.

1. Photo caption is incorrect.
Re: the caption with the photograph of the head of William Penn.

The man in the photograph is clearly not Alexander Milne Calder!
It is 19-year-old Frederick Ullberg, who was a bronze fitter and finisher at Tacony Iron Works. He was the son of August Ullberg, who was commissioned from Denmark to solve the casting problems that were being experienced by Tacony Iron Works.
    — Submitted January 26, 2023, by Beth Tafel Shuster of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

from Wikipedia, unknown
3. Alexander Milne Calder
" Calder won the competition to make "William Penn" in 1874 and completed all his City Hall work by 1893."