Near San Juan Opico, San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

The San Salvador Volcano Complex

El Complejo del Volcán de San Salvador
Ustedes pueden admirar un campo de lava petrificada, producto de la última erupción del Cráter El Boquerón en 1917. Hoy en día, facilita la infiltración del agua en la tierra, alimentando las capas freáticas que abastecen parte del agua potable a la capital. Por eso, fue integrado al Complejo de Áreas Naturales Protegidos “El Playón”, al igual que sitios con una biodiversidad única, como la Laguna de Chanmico, el Bosque La Argentina, el Cráter del Volcán El Playón y sus alrededores.

Centroamérica se halla en una zona de contacto entre dos placas tectónicas: la Placa de Cocos y la Placa del Caribe, que interactúan creando una cinta volcánica llamada Cinturón de Fuego del Pacífico. Así, podemos encontrar volcanes del oriente hasta el poniente del país.

El Volcán de San Salvador
El Volcán de San Salvador, con una altura de 1960 msnm. Se halla señoreando la capital San Salvador. Está conformado por los restos de erupciones múltiples: una silueta de elevada y aguda cumbre en su parte oriental (El Picacho, 1960 m.), una parte central más chata
con un gran cráter (El Boquerón, 1893.39 m.) y una cima menos prominente al noroeste, llamada El Jabalí. Todo el complejo abarca una superficie de 110 km2.

El Volcán ha hecho erupción en varias ocasiones en los últimos 70.000 años, a través de su cráter central, así como por fisuras en sus flancos. En un radio de 10 kms. alrededor se encuentran diversos conos de escoria-cenizas y cráteres de explosión.

Sabría usted que: Prácticamente todo el subsuelo del país (más de un 90%) está formado por materiales volcánicos.

Pie de dibujos:
Placas tectónicas alrededor de Centroamérica (Fuente: wikimedia.org)

El Volcán San Salvador y su complejo volcánico
(fuente: Explosive volcanic history and hazard zonation maps of Boquerón Volcano, D. Ferrés & al.)

Los principales volcanes de El Salvador (Fuente: conacyt.gov.sv)

English translation:
Here it is possible to admire a petrified lava field, a product of the last eruption of El Boquerón Crater in 1917. Today, it facilitates the infiltration of water, feeding the ground water that supplies part of the drinking water to the capital of San Salvador. For that reason, this area was added to the Protected Natural Area Group "El Playón." This area includes other sites with a unique biodiversity, such as the Chanmico
The marker is at a roadside viewing area, seen here from the side of the road. The lava field mentioned in the marker text is towards the left.
Lagoon, the Argentina Forest, and El Playón Volcano Crater and its surroundings. Central America is located in a contact zone between two tectonic plates: the Cocos Plate and the Caribbean Plate, which interact creating a volcanic belt called the Pacific Fire Belt. Thus, we can find volcanos across the length of the country from east to west.

The Volcano of San Salvador
The Volcano of San Salvador has a height of 1960 masl (meters above mean sea level). It overlooks the capital of San Salvador. It is formed by the remains of multiple eruptions: a silhouette with a high and sharp summit on its eastern part (El Picacho, 1960 m.), a more flat central part with a large crater (El Boquerón, 1893.39 m.) And a prominent lower summit, called El Jabalí (The Wild Boar). The whole complex covers an area of 110 square kilometers.

The volcano has erupted several times in the last 70,000 years, through both its central crater as well as through fissures on its flanks. Within a radius of 10 kms. around it are various cones of slag-ash and explosive craters.

Did you know? Practically all the subsoil of the country (more than 90%) is formed by volcanic materials.

Captions:
The tectonic plates of Central America (Source: wikimedia.org)

Volcano San Salvador and its volcanic complex
(source: Explosive Volcanic History and Hazard Zonation
This view is from the front right of the marker, with the road in the background.
maps of Boquerón Volcano, D. Ferrés, et. al)

The main volcanoes of El Salvador (Source: conacyt.gov.sv)

Erected by Alcaldía de San Juan Opico, Apoyo Urbano, AMUVASAN y la Unión Europea.

4. The San Salvador Volcano Complex
The San Salvador Volcano can be seen in the distance, with its lava field seen here in the foreground.
Libertad); El Boqueron National Park (approx. 9.5 kilometers away in La Libertad); Juan Pablo Duarte (approx. 13.4 kilometers away).

6. The November 9, 1917 eruption of the San Salvador Volcano
Courtesy Library of Congress (loc.gov)