Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Far East Café

Inscription. The staffs and management of the Far East Café welcome you into this enchanting restaurant that bring you back in time. Experience dining as it was once enjoyed by the people of ancient China. We serve fine Cantonese and Szechuan cuisine. Whether home style or fine cuisine, dining at the Far East Café is a delightfully memorable experience.

This historic Chinatown landmark was first built in 1908 after the 1906 Earthquake shook San Francisco in 1906. One of the few structures that survived the quake is the old St. Mary's Church located directly across the street from this restaurant.

The Far East Café first opened its doors for business in 1920. As you step into the restaurant through the enchanted dragon gateway, you will experience the grandeur of the Orient as you gaze up on the antique palace chandeliers that beautifully light up the painted murals and carved screens. These delicate ancient artworks were brought over from China over a hundred years ago. We are also the only restaurant in Chinatown that have private booths for you to enjoy your dining experience.

We welcome you to come in to taste the fine food of the Far East Café - certainly an experience that no visitor should miss while visiting Chinatown.

Bill Lee
Managing Director

topic lists: Asian AmericansIndustry & Commerce.

2. Far East Café and Marker - Looking South Up Grant Avenue
The Far East Café is the building on the right with the yellow and red awning, with the marker itself located next to the entrance of the café.