Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sheridan's Division

September 20, 1863, noon.

1st Brigade - Brigadier General William H. Lytle - Colonel Silas Miller
2nd Brigade - Colonel Bernard Laiboldt
3rd Brigade - Colonel Nathan H. Walworth

During the night of the 19th this Division was withdrawn from the vicinity of Viniard's to Widow Glenn's. At 11 a.m. of the 20th Laiboldt took position to the right and rear of Davis' Division which then held part of the front line occupied earlier in the morning by Negley's Division. Davis' line was almost immediately driven back over Laiboldt's Brigade by an attack which also extended to the right and involved both Lytle's and Walworth's Brigades then moving in column from the direction of the Glenn house under orders to go to General Thomas' support on the extreme left. After severe fighting, in which General Lytle was killed, Sheridan's and Davis' Divisions, being attacked in front and on both flanks, were forced across Crawfish Springs road and pursued by part of Hindman's Division to the high ground west of it. The Division withdrew to McFarland's Gap, and proceeded thence to Rossville.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission
. (Marker Number MT-527.)

More about this marker. In locating this tablet I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for
View of the tablet looking east along the Glenn-Kelly Road.
this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the backside of the tablet looking west along the Glenn-Kelly Road.
View of the tablet looking north, as seen from a nearby park walking trail.