Royal Navy Dockyard in Sandys Parish, Bermuda, British Overseas Territories — North Atlantic Ocean (Sargasso Sea)

Victualling Yard

Completed 1853

Inscription.
A Victualling Yard is an essential part of any naval facility. It is the area concerned with the storage, preparation and packaging of food and drink for the Fleet. The Victualling Yard in Bermuda is surrounded by a wall with only two gated accesses, making it a secure area within the Dockyard.

At the time the Victualling Yard was constructed, the only means of preserving supplies was to salt them and seal them in barrels. Each dockyard had its own cooper or barrel-maker who was responsible for the manufacture and maintenance of a large number of barrels. The Cooperage or barrel-maker’s workshop was on the Northern side of the Victualling Yard and had two large fireplaces for working the iron hoops which bound the casks. Nearby were the Cask Store and the Hoop Iron Store.

(approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Pilot Darrell's House (approx. 15.8 kilometers away); John Till (approx. 15.8 kilometers away); First Government House (approx. 15.9 kilometers away); Midshipman Richard Sutherland Dale (approx. 15.9 kilometers away); American Prisoners of the War of 1812 who died in Bermuda (approx. 15.9 kilometers away).

3. Victualling Yard