Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir William C. Van Horne

Inscription.
Born in Chelsea, Illinois, Van Horne, after a brilliant career with a number of railway companies in the mid-western United States, accepted the position of general manager of the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1881. Construction of this pioneer Canadian transcontinental line was pushed ahead rapidly under his energetic supervision, despite many difficulties of a physical and financial nature which would have discouraged a man of lesser ability. Its completion in 1885 ensured Canadian unity. Through his influence this community, previously known as Prince Arthur's Landing, was named Port Arthur in 1883-84. Elected president of the company in 1888, Van Horne was knighted in 1894 for his services to Canada.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.