Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

21st Michigan Infantry

moved to the left taking position at the Glenn House, thence to this position about
11 o'clock, September 20th.

In the Campaigns of Chattanooga it performed important Engineer service.

Erected 1895 by the State of Michigan. (Marker Number MT-897.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “8' x 6' x 10', monument consists of battered, rock-faced base, smooth-fronted midsection with bronze inscription plaque and a high rock-faced top, which incorporates bronze state seal. Originally topped by bronze eagle. ... Monument is missing a bronze eagle, a bronze relief panel with rifle, and an unidentified bronze piece.”

In locating this monument I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and
View of the back side of the monument.
Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

Photo taken from Charles Eugene Belknap's book on Michigan units, published 1899
View of monument as it originally appeared, showing now missing bronze eagle on top of the monument and plaque showing missing bronze relief panel with rifle on the side.
View of the front side of the monument.
View of the monument looking west along the Glenn-Kelly Road.