Hope College

Erected in 1822 by Nicholas Brown, 1786
Trustee 1791 – 1825, Treasurer 1796 – 1825, Fellow 1825 – 1841, as a gift to the University which bears his name.

Renovated in 1891 under the direction of Marshall Woods, 1845, Trustee 1856 – 1899, Treasurer 1866 – 1882.

In 1959 the exterior was restored and the interior completely reconstructed through the generosity of the following contributors:

A gentlewoman of Providence whose anonymous contribution made the restoration possible

The Class of 1908
B. A. Ballou and Company
John Nicholas Brown, Fellow 1935 –
Margaret Hazard Goddard
Robert H. Ives Goddard, trustee 1946 –
G. Mason Gross, 1928
Hope Goddard Iselin
Robert M. Lord, 1914
Hunter S. Marston, 1908, Trustee 1957 –
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Smith

A total of 9173 alumni and friends who gave through the Brown University Fund

Regarding Hope College. Nicholas Brown began his contributions to the college in 1792 with a gift of $500.00 and in 1804 he donated a gift of $5000.00. His brothers were also strong supporters of the college and the college voted in that year to change the name to Brown University in honor of the family's generosity and support. In 1822, Nicholas paid for and built another hall for the University which was named "Hope College" after his sister
2. Hope College 1822
Hope Ives.

1. Hope College. Brown University website entry:
Hope College was built in 1823 as dormitory space to house the growing student body. Brown’s second building was paid for by Nicholas Brown, who asked that it be named after his sister and spouse of his business partner, Hope Brown Ives. The college’s first exclusively residential building continues to serve that function today.
(Submitted on January 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hope College: Brown’s Oldest Residence Hall. Brown University PDF:
Hope College sits unassumingly on the northwestern corner of Brown University’s Main Green, its brick exterior easily overlooked beside the striking columns of its neighbor Manning Hall or the bustling Blue Room café which borders Hope College to the east.
(Submitted on August 24, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hope College (entrance view)