Brown University Slave Trade Memorial

Inscription.
This memorial recognizes Brown University’s connection to the trans-Atlantic slave trade and the work of Africans and African-Americans, enslaved and free, who helped build our university, Rhode island, and the nation.

In 2003 Brown President Ruth J. Simmons initiated a study of this aspect of the university’s history.

In the eighteenth century slavery permeated every aspect of social and economic life in Rhode Island. Rhode Islanders dominated the North American share of the African slave trade, launching over a thousand slaving voyages in the century before the abolition of the trade in 1808, and scores of illegal voyages thereafter.

Brown University was a beneficiary of this trade.

Erected 2014 by Brown University.

1. Brown University Dedicates its Slavery Memorial.
On Saturday afternoon, Sept. 27, 2014, more than 300 University guests assembled on the Front Green for the dedication of the Slavery Memorial, a work by the American sculptor Martin Puryear. Puryear’s memorial evokes a ball and broken chain, fashioned of cast iron, sinking into the Earth. The ends of the broken link are finished to a mirror-like surface, reflecting sky, sun, trees, life.
(Submitted on August 25, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Brown University’s Debt to Slavery.
The
2. Slave Trade Memorial Marker (wide view)
Committee on Slavery and Justice, composed of faculty, students and administrators, found that some 30 members of Brown’s governing board owned or captained slave ships, and donors sometimes contributed slave labor to help in construction. The Brown family-owned slaves and engaged in the slave trade, although one family member became a leading abolitionist and had his own brother prosecuted for illegal slave trading. The college did not own or trade slaves.

(symbolic broken ball and chain in background)
4. Haffenreffer Museum of Anthropology