Plymouth in Plymouth County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

First Burying Ground of Mayflower Passengers

This monument marks the first burying ground
in Plymouth of the passengers of the Mayflower
Here, under cover of darkness, the fast dwindling company laid their dead, leveling the earth above them lest the Indians should learn how many were the graves.
Reader History records no nobler venture for faith and freedom than that of this Pilgrim band. In weariness and painfulness, in watching often, in hunger and cold they laid the foundations of a state wherein every man, through countless ages, should have liberty to worship God in his own way. May their example inspire thee to do thy part in perpetuating and spreading the lofty ideals of our republic throughout the world.

< South Side of Monument : >
“Aboute a hundred sowls came over in this first ship and began this work which God of His goodness hath hithertoo blesed. Let His holy name have ye praise.”
Bradford   1650

<North Side of Monument : >
The bones of the Pilgrims found at various times in and near this enclosure and preserved for many years in the canopy over the rock were returned at the time of the Tercentenary Celebration and are deposited within this monument.

Erected by the General Society
of Mayflower Descendants
A.D.
1920

< Back of Monument : >
Of the One Hundred and Four Passengers
these died in Plymouth during the first year

John Allerton • Mary, first wife of Isaac Allerton • Richard Britteridge • Robert Carter • John Carver and Katharine his wife • James Chilton’s wife • Richard Clarke • John Crakston Sr. • Sarah, first wife of Francis Eaton • Thomas English • Moses Fletcher • Edward Fuller and his wife • John Goodman • William Holbeck • John Hooke •John Langmore • Edmund Margeson • Christopher Martin and his wife • Degory Priest • Ellen More and a brother (children) • William Mullins, Alice his wife and Joseph their son • Solomon Prower • John Rigdale and Alice his wife • Thomas Rogers • Rose, first wife of Myles Standish • Elias Story •Edward Tilley and Ann his wife • Thomas Tinker, his wife and son • John Turner and two sons • William White • Roger Wilder • Elizabeth, first wife of Edward Winslow • Thomas Williams

2. South Side of Monument

3. North Side of Monument