Lawrenceburg in Lawrence County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

David Crockett

The Frontier Industrialist

Using probably every cent of her inheritance and savings, Elizabeth Patton Crockett invested in a business venture with her husband that made sense to this growing frontier community. She and David built a crude industrial complex on the banks of Shoals Creek whose manufactured products were some of the key staples to surviving in the backwoods: gunpowder, flour, and corn liquor (whisky). Surviving artifacts indicate that the gristmill was an “undershot” design — the water turning the wheel by running under it — and that the structure was located on the Park side of Shoals Creek at the rapids.

The sculpted millstone (three have been found) would crush the grain and ground it down into fine particles before being sifted through a screen. Gunpowder factories were quite dangerous and required a careful process of mixing charcoal, sulfur, and saltpeter under proper temperature and humidity. The distillery required patience and disciplined management, so that the fermentation process could be achieved. Undoubtedly, all three operations, demanded intensive labor and proper management to succeed. Most experts agree that it was Elizabeth Crockett who mostly ran the operations while David tended to politics and hunting.

Importance and Influence in American History
During

his life, David Crockett embodied the spirit of the true pioneer. Indeed, a man well acquainted with adversity. He suffered great losses and terrible setbacks while attempting to capture the elusive dream of a better life for all. And so, not surprisingly, his single mission in life eventually became that of public service: to provide affordable land prices to the very pioneers who had first ventured west — while burying their friends and family along the way — and who had scratched into the land a foothold for the civilization that would follow.

Historian Richard B. Hauck, is one of many scholars who eloquently reminds us that, “the biography of Crockett is not the history of an institution builder, conqueror, king, or president, instead, this is a story of a common man who fought with uncommon style. In his role as a lone dissenter taking large personal risks, Crockett displayed the qualities Americans identify as those values, which distinguish the frontier individualist. These values are the seeds of his legend, and it is Crockett’s legend which is the epic that engaged his audience.”

Military Career in Lawrence County
Most historians marvel how opportunity often found David Crockett for most of his political stations in life, rather than he seeking them. Crockett completed his military career with General Andrew Jackson’s army

The marker is the second from the left in this view of the David Crockett State Park Museum.
in the Creek War as a fourth Sergeant, and in 1816 he was elected as a Lieutenant in Franklin County’s 32nd Militia regiment. In 1818, nominations for the important offices of commanding the 57th Regiment of Militia were about to be held in Lawrence County and a prominent farmer named Matthews (who was also the militia captain) invited David to run for the second highest position of major while he would run for the commandant’s rank of colonel. After Crockett finally accepted the offer he discovered that the whole thing was a ruse — that it was Matthew’s own son who was running as Crockett’s opponent. Immediately, the race for colonel became very interesting and unpredictable as Crockett decided to take on the senior Matthews himself and not bother with the son.

In straightforward fashion, David decided to inform the electorate of the ploy: “he then made a speech, and informed the people that I was his opponent. I mounted up for a speech too. I told the people that cause of my opposing him, remarking that as I had the whole family to run against any way, I was determined to levy on the head of the mess. When the time for the election came, his son was opposed by another man for major and he and daddy were both badly beaten.”

The duties of the Colonel of any militia regiment (according to state militia laws) was to make sure the battalion was properly

3. David Crockett
Detail of a 1834 portrait of Davy Crockett (1786-1836) by Chester Harding in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“Davy Crockett, the famous frontiersman from Tennessee, was serving in the United States House of Representatives in 1834 when he went on a speaking tour of eastern cities that was designed to promote the interests of the anti-Jacksonian Whig Party. During his stay in Boston, he sat for his portrait to Chester Harding, then the city's most popular portrait painter. The image agrees with a contemporary description: ‘Colonel Crockett is an uncommonly fine looking man. His face has an exceedingly amiable expression and his features are prominent and striking. He wears his hair which is black, (with a light shade of brown) parted down the centre of his forehead, combed back from his temples, and ending in a slight curl at the neck not unlike the simple manner of many of the clergy.’ Less than two years later, in 1836, Crockett met his untimely death during the war for Texas's independence from Mexico, at the Battle of the Alamo.” — National Portrait Gallery
drilled, equipped, and organized in the unlikely case it was called into action.

Although Colonel Crockett was responsible for maintaining the regiment and keeping its records, we have very little idea how this business was actually conducted. Just the same, the illustrious Colonel from the “cane” would proudly carry his militia title throughout his remaining years.

Library of Congress
4. Colonel Crockett