Near Nokesville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Kettle Run

Ewell's Flawless Retreat

— Second Manassas Campaign —

Inscription. On August 27, 1862, two of Confederate Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's divisions plundered the Federal supply depot at Manassas Junction. Gen. Richard S. Ewell's division formed Jackson's rear guard at Bristoe Station on the Orange and Alexandria Railroad. Ewell knew the ground well, having been raised nearby at Stony Lonesome farm.

Learning of Jackson's raid, Union Gen. John Pope sent Gen. Joseph Hooker's division north from Warrenton Junction along the railroad. Marching on an extremely hot afternoon, Hooker's troops encountered Ewell's skirmish line south of the Kettle Run bridge at 2 p.m. As fighting intensified, Col. Henry Forno's brigade (60th Georgia and 6th and 8th Louisiana Infantry) withdrew across the bridge and burned it. They regrouped on the other side with formidable artillery support. Col. Joseph Carr's Union brigade stormed across the stream into a hail of lead and shot which, as one Federal soldier noted, "caused a very unpleasant sensation."

Ewell's division held firm, inflicting heavy casualties along the railroad until Col. Nelson Taylor's famed Excelsior Brigade advanced and gave the Federals superior numbers. About 4 p.m., Ewell commenced an orderly retreat across Broad Run. Fighting as it withdrew, Gen. Jubal A. Early's brigade disengaged last and crossed Broad Run about 6:00, burning the railroad
bridge behind it. Federal casualties were about 300 killed and wounded. The Confederates lost about 150. Ewell withdrew to Manassas Junction, where that night Jackson torched the remaining Union supplies and then marched his men to favorable ground on the old Manassas battlefield to await Gen. Robert E. Lee and Gen. James Longstreet's wing. This set the stage for the Second Battle of Manassas on August 28-30, 1862.

Erected 2008 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Battle of Kettle Run Map
Nearby Bristoe Station Battlefield park is the site of an 1863 battle in this highly contested portion of Virginia.

More about this marker. In the upper center of the marker are portraits of Gens. Jackson, Ewell, and Hooker. On the lower right is a map illustrating the tactical movements described in the text.

The Civil War Trails Marker is missing form this spot. You will only find the Civil War Trails sign but no marker. It has been removed. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 5, 2015, by Jorge A. Torres of Springfield, Virginia.

4. Kettle Run
Looking from the Aden Road bridge over the run.
5. Federal Advance
Looking southwest from the Aden Road bridge. The Federals advanced into the low ground on the west bank of Kettle Run, pressing the outnumbered Confederates back toward Bristoe Station. Most of the action occurred to the south of this point, along the railroad. The site is on private property.