Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery M, 1st Ohio Light Artillery

Captain Frederick Schultz, Commanding.
1st Lieutenant Joseph Hein.
1st Lieutenant Eben P. Sturges.
2d Lieutenant Jacob Ziegler.

This Battery was posted on the morning of this day near Crawfish Springs, when one half of the Battery under Lieutenants Sturges and Ziegler was ordered to re-enforce Bridges' Illinois Battery near Glass' Mill, where, about noon, it engaged in a severe artillery duel with a portion of the batteries of Breckinridge's Division. The enemy's guns being withdrawn, the half Battery was ordered to join the other half at about 2 p.m., when the whole Battery moved to the left via Crawfish Springs. One half under Lieutenants Sturges and Ziegler, in support of troops of Second and Third Brigades came into action on this ground at about 6 p.m., firing ten rounds canister. At 8 p.m. this half was ordered to join the other half on the hill west of this position, where the Battery remained during the night.

list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is September 19, 1863.

More about this marker. In locating this tablet I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of
View of the tablet looking north along the Glenn-Kelly Road.
the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the tablet looking south along the Glenn-Kelly Road.
View of the tablet situated several feet off the west side of the roadway.