Coker in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Coker Baptist Church

Pole is directly behind marker. Marker is sitting on ground.
Inscription. Constituted as Big Creek Baptist Church on July 22, 1820 by Daniel Brown and Thomas Baines (ancestor of President Lyndon B. Johnson) with Phillip May as first pastor, Joseph Barrett and Charles Pate as first deacons. As the third oldest church in county, it was one of 13 organizing the Tuscaloosa Baptist Association in 1834. Prior to 1864 church records show 148 slaves as members. First located adjacent to Bluff Branch School and Meetinghouse, next to Big Creek Cemetery; moved to its present site in 1944. Name changed to Coker Baptist in 1956. Setting of the marker in July 1995 commemorates 175th Anniversary of the Church.

Erected 1995 by Alabama Historical Association.

More about this marker. This marker appears to have been purposely removed, it is leaning against the church behind a bush next to the marker mounting pole. Pole and marker are in good condition. Possibly removed due to change in name of the church from Coker Baptist Church to Valley Church.

2. Coker Baptist Church Marker leaning against church wall, next to mounting pole.
3. Valley Church, formerly Coker Baptist Church.