Canyon City in Grant County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

As told by an old timer

Boot Hill Cemetery in Canyon City

Inscription. There are four graves, that of two women and two men. We do not have records of their time of passing, their names, or their individual location within this enclosure, but assume it to be during the gold rush days of 1862-1880. We also do not know why they are buried where the be, only that they were not permitted into the main cemetery for the following reasons. It is said that the two men met their fate on the gallows for stealing horses. The two women were ladies of the night living on Canyon Creek and perished one night in a spring flash flood.

More about this marker. From US Highway 395 turn onto east Main Street in Canyon City. Drive uphill on Main Street for .7 miles and turn left on Boot Hill road (there is a cemetery sign). Keep an eye open for the marker on the left well before you reach the gate to the main cemetery.

Two of the graves to the right of the sign. Little Canyon Mountain in the background.