Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Kyd Douglas

— Military And Literary Figure —

Inscription. An officer in the Confederate army, Douglas served with distinction on the small personal staff of General “Stonewall” Jackson during the Valley Campaign (1862) which made Jackson a legend in military history. Wounded six times, Douglas later led an infantry brigade. He was granted his request to be the last to surrender his command at Appomattox. An attorney and judge in post-war Hagerstown, he was a favorite speaker at veteran reunions, north and south. He became a captain in the Maryland National Guard in 1880 and rose to Adjutant General, the highest ranking officer in the national guard state-wide. In 1940, his private wartime recollections were published. “I Rode with Stonewall” is among the most widely read accounts of service in the Civil War.

This marker is second from the top of this panel of the Hagerstown Circle of Achievement.
3. Henry Kyd Douglas
Close-up of image on marker
4. Ferry Hill Plantation
Henry Kyd Douglas was born at Ferry Hill Plantation in Sharpsburg Maryland.
5. 405 North Potomac Street
After the Civil War Douglas practiced law in Hagerstown. He lived at 405 North Potomac Street.
6. Gravestone
Henry Kyd Douglas died of tuberculosis in 1903 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery in Shepherdstown West Virginia.

CSA
Henry Kyd Douglas