Belton in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Belton Veterans Memorial

1. Belton Veterans Park -
South View
[Front Center]:
In this place we honor all those who served in the Armed Forces and reflect upon their dedication to duty and country. We recognize the hardships they endured to protect our freedoms and the ultimate sacrifice of life given by those listed below:

World War I
Charles Leonard Campbell, Louie H. Campbell, Willie H. Cobb, John T. Holliday, Robert Latha, Willard C. Shaw, William C. Todd, Claude N. Willingham

World War II
John Henry Anders, Jr., Joel M. Acker (MIA), Charles H. Bruce, David S. Bruce, Lewis Raymond Bannister, Harold Leonard Campbell, William F. Campbell, Winfred J. Bowen, Clarence D. Crawford, J. Norman Dalarymple, Fred B. Carter, William Earle Duncan, Raymond E. Fields, D.C. Ducworth, Andrew T. Greer, Calvin B. Griffin, J.W. Garrison, Jr., William Harold Hopkins, David Horton, Bethel Harrison, Earle M. Knox, Frank Malone, Fred Kelly, Virgil M. Mitchell, Rex Alderman Rice, Billy D. Massey, Fred H. Sentell, A. Beaty Sherard, Thomas R. Scott, Isadore D. Thompson, Cecil F. Tribble, Major A. Slatter, Myron Martin, James Robert Vanadore, William Clinton Harkey, Rev. Horice E. Gravely, Luther W. Church, Jr., Joseph Edgar Cheek, Julian C. Mullinax, Ralph Allen Weeks

[Rear Left]:
Revolutionary War