John Wanamaker

— John Massey Rhind —

Inscription.
A pioneer in modern marketing and advertising, John Wanamaker (1838-1922) founded the nearby emporium that bore his name for more than a century. At Wanamaker’s, one of the earliest department stores in the nation, he created and popularized the money-back guarantee, a fixed-price system, and other consumer benefits that became industry standards. He was also a philanthropist who contributed to many civic causes.

After his death, schoolchildren donated $50,000 in pennies to a Memorial Committee to help finance this statue by Scottish-born John Massey Rhind, one of the era’s foremost sculptors of public monuments.

More about this marker. The marker is one of many located on or about Philadelphia City Hall.

1. John Wanamaker. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. John Wanamaker (1923) by John Massey Rhind (1860 - 1936). "Association for Public Art" entry. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. "John Wanamaker"
from PBS, unknown