Brighton in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Paul's

Inscription.
When the Reverend William A. Clark, D. D., purchased his land in Brighton Township, he set aside an acre as a church site and established a cemetery near it. In 1837 he organized an Episcopal group and conducted its first services in his orchard. The group worshiped in rented quarters for over forty years before it erected this church. Ernest W. Arnold designed the English style structure, which was built by local contractor James Collett. The church was completed in 1881. Reverend Clark's son, John, officiated at the first service.

Erected 1983 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L1011.)