Nevils in Bulloch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nevils Station & Shearwood Railroad

>>>>--->

Inscription. This is the site of the Nevils railroad station. The paved road from Denmark to Nevils is the original bed of The Shearwood Railroad that existed from 1912 until 1937. John N. Shearhouse of Brooklet and George Brinson of Stillmore owned Shearwood Lumber Company in Brooklet. They began by opening the line from Clyo to Claxton. Farmers in the Nevils area promised to pay a large sum of money to run the line through the Sinkhole District. The railroad acquired right-of-way from Jake Nevils, the first merchant in the area.

Farmers depended on the Nevils Station for shipping carloads of watermelons and receiving tons of fertilizer. Here many residents began excursions to Savannah and Tybee, after buying picnic supplies at Mr. Nevils’ nearby store. The SR established a morning passenger-freight train leaving Egypt and serving Leefield, Brooklet, Denmark, Nevils, Claxton, and Hagan. Mr. Shearhouse was killed and his son seriously injured in a railroad accident in 1926. During the Great Depression of the 1930s, the railroad declined and dissolved. The tracks and equipment were removed and sold for scrap. Although the depot served as a country store after 1945, it was eventually deserted.

Erected by The Bulloch County Historical Society, sponsored by the Jack N. & Addie D. Averitt Foundation
.

Nevils Groveland Road is in the background
This is looking northeast. The Nevils Denmark Road, the original roadbed of the Shearwood Railroad, is on the right.