West Brookfield in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Birthplace of Lucy Stone

Inscription.
Lucy Stone’s determined vision for girls’ and women’s equality was incubated in her home at this site. A young girl who resented her mother’s life of drudgery and no respect, Lucy helped with the housework and resolved to change the way women were treated. An independent thinker from her earliest days, Lucy would not believe that women must submit to their husbands’ rule. When her father refused to pay for her schooling as he had for her brothers, Lucy earned her own way through high school and college.
In this neighborhood she observed the attitudes of friends and relatives toward females, and set off on a lifelong quest for equal rights for women, (their earnings and property, their persons and their vote.) She wanted women to become more than chattels of their husbands. She traveled far and wide of this place, speaking, writing and organizing for women’s suffrage. But the scenery of her childhood always remained dear to her heart.

. Marker is in this post office area: West Brookfield MA 01585, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Granite stone marker at the site
from Wikipedia, unknown