Brighton in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alvira Gilluly

Brighton's Victorian Silhouettes

Inscription.
Alvira and her husband, John, lived on Hamburg Road, south of Brighton with their two girls, Carrie and Lucy. John taught school in the Village of Brighton before being admitted to the University of Michigan Law School in the late 1850s. He practiced law in Brighton and served in the 20th Michigan State Legislature (1859-1860). At the start of the Civil War John was commissioned in the U.S. Army as a Captain. On December 13, 1862, Lt. Col. John Gilluly, Commander of the Fifth Michigan Infantry, was killed leading his troops into the disastrous Battle at Fredericksburg. Alvira and the girls made regular visits on Decoration (Memorial) Day to visit John's grave site. Alvira passed in 1903 at age 72 and is buried next to her husband.

Original Art by: Patricia Dombecki

Erected 2017 by Brighton Area Historical Society, Brighton Art Guild, Downtown Brighton. (Marker Number 6.)

Alvira's gravestone is on the left, Caroline's is in the middle, and John's is on the right.