Hamburg in Ashley County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Ashley County in the Civil War / 3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment

Ashley County in the Civil War

Thirteen companies were raised and organized in Ashley County for Confederate service during the Civil War: Co. F, 2nd Arkansas Cavalry; Cos. A, B, K and L, 3rd Arkansas Infantry; Co. F, 8th Arkansas Infantry Battalion; Co. K, 9th Arkansas Infantry; Cos. G and H, 12th Arkansas Cavalry; Cos. A and G, 37th Arkansas Infantry; Co. A, 13th Louisiana Partisan Rangers, and Tiner’s Co. Home Guards. The only combat in the county was a March 30, 1864, skirmish at Longview in which Union cavalry surprised a Confederate force, capturing 260 soldiers.

3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment

The 3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment, the only Arkansas regiment to serve in the Army of Northern Virginia, originated with two Ashley County companies; two more joined later. Hamburg lawyer Van H. Manning led the regiment for most of the war. The 3rd Arkansas saw action at Harper’s Ferry, then suffered heavy casualties at Antietam, Gettysburg, and Chickamauga. Only 300 men were left to fight the 1864 battles at The Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, and Petersburg, and only 144 of the 1,353 men who served with the 3rd remained at war’s end.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Col. Francis Vivian
Brooking Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 98.)

2. Photo wanted: 3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment Marker (Rear)
3. View of Ashley County in the Civil War marker near courthouse.