Near Kenbridge in Lunenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

St. John’s Protestant Episcopal Church

Inscription. Three miles west stood St. John’s Protestant Episcopal Church of Cumberland Parish. Bishop William Meade consecrated the building, later known as St. John’s Woodend, in 1832. The Rev. Charles C. Taliaferro was its first minister. The church’s predecessor, Flat Rock Church, had been built by 1760. With its recessed entrance and low church chancel arrangement, St. John’s reflected the distinctive style of church architecture then popular in Virginia. The congregation dispersed by 1963. The legacy of parish records, communion silver, stained glass windows, and stewardship of the cemetery passed to the Episcopal Church of St. Paul and St. Andrew, in Kenbridge.

Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SN-68.)