Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Seven Confederate Generals

1. Seven Confederate Generals Marker (Front)
Front
Seven Phillips Co. men served as generals in the Confederate army. Patrick Cleburne, perhaps the most acclaimed Arkansas general, led an Army of Tennessee division and proposed freeing slaves if they would fight for the Confederacy. He was killed in the battle of Franklin, Tenn. Thomas C. Hindman built an Arkansas army from scratch and led it at Prairie Grove; he also commanded a division east of the Mississippi. He was murdered in Helena after the war. Lucius E. Polk led Cleburne's brigade after that general's promotion until wounds forced him to retire.

Rear
Daniel C. Govan led a brigade in Tennesssee and Georgia before surrendering in North Carolina in 1865. James C. Tappan led his Arkansans in battles in Tennessee, Kentucky, Louisiana, Missouri, and at Jenkins' Ferry, Ark. Cleburne, Hindman and Tappan are buried in Helena's Maple Hill Cemetery. Two of the seven were acting generals. Charles W. Adams led two infantry regiments before serving on Thomas C. Hindman's staff and in administrative positions in Arkansas. Archibald Dobbins led a brigade of cavalry, though he never received a brigadier's star.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission Civil War, Helena Helena-West Helena Advertising and Promotion Commission, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 51.)

2. Seven Confederate Generals Marker (Rear)
3. Seven Confederate Generals Marker looking towards Walnut Street.