Howell in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ann Arbor Railroad

Inscription. Howell raised $20,000 in 1885 to induce the Toledo, Ann Arbor & Northern Michigan to enter town. Many believed the town, already served by one railroad, would boom with a second line. Early in 1886 a right-of-way dispute erupted in an armed brawl between workmen of the two lines. The case was mediated in favor of the TAA&NM, and in the summer of 1886 this depot was built. The line was renamed the Ann Arbor Railroad in 1895.

Erected 1971 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L94.)

2. Ann Arbor Railroad Marker and Former Howell Depot
3. Ann Arbor Railroad's Howell Depot
4. Plaques on Depot Wall
Top:
This property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior
Ann Arbor Railway Station
1886

Bottom:
Built 1886
Significant Historic Building
Ann Arbor Railroad Depot
Howell Main Street
5. Plaque on Fence Near the Depot
This is the wrought iron railing that was on the North Michigan Avenue railroad bridge which was constructed in 1902.