Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Captains of Industry

Inscription.
August Busch (1899-1989) was born in St. Louis, MO. He headed what has become the world’s largest brewery, Anheuser-Busch. In 1953, he purchased the St. Louis Cardinals baseball team and inspired them to compete in six World Series from 1964-1987. He developed the Grant’s Farm attraction on land once owned by former President Ulysses S. Grant.

James Cash Penny (1875-1971) was born in Hamilton, MO. Described as a man whose name was synonymous with the Golden Rule, he founded the J. C. Penny Company.

Erected by Missouri Wall of Fame River Heritage Mural Association.

1. Gussie Busch. August Anheuser "Gussie" Busch Jr. (March 28, 1899 – September 29, 1989) was an American brewing magnate who built the Anheuser-Busch Companies into the largest brewery in the world by 1957 as company chairman from 1946 to 1975.[2] He became a prominent sportsman as owner of the St. Louis Cardinals franchise in Major League Baseball from 1953 until his death. The Cardinals inducted him into the team Hall of Fame in 2014. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. James Cash Penney. In 1898, James Cash Penney began working for a small chain of stores in the western United States called the Golden Rule
stores. In 1902, owners Guy Johnson and Thomas Callahan, impressed by his work ethic and salesmanship, offered him one-third partnership in a new store he would open. Penney invested $2,000 and moved to Kemmerer, Wyoming, to open a store there. He participated in opening two more stores, and when Callahan and Johnson dissolved their partnership in 1907 he purchased full interest in all three stores. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Mississippi River Tales Mural. The Mississippi River Tales is a mural containing 24 panels covering nearly 18,000 square feet (1,700 m2) of the 15-foot (4.6 m)-high downtown floodwall in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. It illustrates the history of the area beginning with the Native Americans who inhabited the area between 900 and 1200. Each panel tells a story: Louis Lorimier platting the city in 1793, the transfer of Upper Louisiana from France to the United States in 1804, Missouri gaining statehood in 1821, the coming of the railroad in 1880, the Big Freeze of 1918-19 and the completion of the Bill Emerson Memorial Bridge, among many others. The paintings are in a style similar to that of painter Thomas Hart Benton. (Pamela Selbert, Chicago Tribune, November 18, 2007). The mural was painted by Chicago artist Thomas Melvin,[1] in
collaboration with several local artists, and was dedicated at a public ceremony on July 7, 2005. (Submitted on September 1, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)