Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kershaw Brigade

erected on the
Gettysburg Battlefield honoring
The Kershaw Brigade of South Carolina.
—————
A Greenville Pharmancist, Albert M. Goldstine director of Project Southland in cooperation with the Gettysburg Battlefield Preservation Association, was given the honor and privilege to supervise the erection and unveiling of the "P.S." Monument by the U.S. Department of Interior. (Park Service)

Awards to Project Southland Director
November 21, 1970 - Mayor of Greenville Plaque
November 21, 1970 - Mayor of Abbeville plaque
April 28, 1971 - The Order of the Palmetto
————
Gettysburg Monument - Erected July 23, 1970
Unveiled November 21, 1970
Greenville Monument - Erected January 1973
Unveiled July 2, 1973

Erected 1973 by The City of Greenville, South Carolina.

1. History of Kershaw's Brigade. ebook provided by Project Guttenberg. (Submitted on September 6, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Joseph B. Kershaw. Joseph Brevard Kershaw (January 5, 1822 – April 13, 1894) was a lawyer, judge, and a Confederate general in the American Civil War. (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Kershaw’s Brigade Battle Walk. Gettysburg
Daily website entry (Submitted on December 31, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Kershaw Brigade Monument?
The marker states a monument was erected and dedicated in 1970. However, the only monument for any South Carolina troops listed by the National Park service (and other sources) is a state monument placed in 1963.
    — Submitted August 28, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2. Kershaw's Brigade
Albert Morris Goldstine, a native of Philadelphia, started a one-man effort called Project Southland in 1964. Goldstine's goal was to raise money to purchase the land around the Gettysburg Battlefield for the purpose of preserving the site. Goldstine, who had been a pharmacist in both Abbeville and Greenville, received help from the City of Abbeville and the Greenville Jaycees. He also attracted the interest of the South Carolina legislature. Through Goldstine's efforts, the U.S. Congress learned there were those in the South who were seriously interested in the preservation of the Gettysburg Battlefield. The Gettysburg Battlefield Presentation Association benefited substantially from Goldstine's efforts
3. General Joseph B. Kershaw
1822–1894
in spearheading the effort in the South.

On November 21, 1970, Goldstine went to Gettysburg to unveil the marker where General Joseph B. Kershaw's South Carolina Brigade had fought on July 2nd and 3rd, 1863. Also at that ceremony were Dr. Theodore M. Whitfield, president of the Gettysburg Battlefield Preservation Association; George F. Emery. superintendent of Gettysburg National Park; and John Kershaw, a descendant of the general. Whitfield praised Goldstine for his efforts, which played a part in securing federal funds for the eventual purchase of ground on which Confederate soldiers fought and are buried.

In his dedication speech, Goldstine said, "Eventually the Gettysburg Battlefield Preservation Association, with government help, will bring about a shrine in its entirety. And then at long last, these brave men will, literally speaking, lie alongside the Union dead to rest in peace. Goldstine went on to serve on the board of the Gettysburg Battlefield Preservation Association. He considered Project Southland a failure because it failed to raise a meaningful sum of money. In reality, the project was a success in that it attracted attention to the cause the Federal government later adopted. Governor John C. West bestowed upon Goldstine South Carolina's Order of the Palmetto because of his efforts.

The City of Greenville broke ground for this marker
in Greenville's Confederate Memorial Park in January 1973 and unveiled it on July 2, 1973. Goldstine spoke at the dedication ceremony. Mayor Max Heller also addressed the group. The marker is a bronze tablet mounted on a four-foot masonry pedestal. Goldstine died on February 8, 1995, and was buried at Long Cane Cemetery near Abbeville. (Source: A Guide to Confederate Monuments in South Carolina: "Passing the Silent Cup" by Robert S. Seigler (1997), pg 363.)
    — Submitted March 13, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.