Oxford in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Freedom Summer 1964

Inscription.
In what was called the "Freedom Summer" of 1964, more than 800 volunteers, most of them college students, gathered at the Western College for Women (now Western Campus of Miami University) to prepare for African-American voter registration in the South. Three of the volunteers - James Chaney of Mississippi, and Andrew Goodman and Michael Schwerner of New York - disappeared on June 21, 1964, in rural Mississippi mere days after leaving Oxford, Ohio. Their bodies were discovered forty-four days later, buried in an earthen dam. Ku Klux Klan members were later convicted on federal conspiracy charges. Erected in 1999, this outdoor amphitheater is a memorial to the slain activists, other volunteers, and ideals of the Freedom Summer movement. (Ohio Bi-Centennial logo)

Erected 2000 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Oxford NAACP, Miami University and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-9.)

full view of marker
as seen from a distance