Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hollywood

Inscription.
Ginger Rogers (1911-1958) was born in Independence, MO. Nicknamed Feathers, she was a dancer extraordinaire and attained real stardom paired with Fred Astaire. She got her start in vaudeville at the age 14, and her first big movie hit was 42nd street in 1933. By 1945, she was the highest paid performer in Hollywood .

John Huston (1906-1987) was born in Nevada, MO. As a legendary film director, he directed The Maltese Falcon and The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, in which his father, Walter Huston, starred. He won Academy Awards for both writing and directing.

Jean Harlow (1911-1937) was born Harlean Carpenter in Kansas City, MO. Nicknamed Baby Jean and Hollywood's Original Blonde bombshell, she was the first film actress on the cover of Life magazine. Although she died at a young age, she made 36 movies and was voted #22 on the American Film Institute's list of Greatest American Female Screen Legends.

Betty Grable (1916-1973) was born in St. Louis, MO. An actress, singer, and dancer, she made approximately 80 films between 1929 and 1955. She is better known for a famous WWII pin-up shot in which she is looking over her shoulder while wearing a bathing suit. At one point, the actress' legs were insured for over $1 million.

Vincent Price (1911-1993) was
born in St. Louis, MO. During his acting career which spanned more than 50 years, he starred in a series of acclaimed Gothic horror movies such as The Pit and the Pendulum and The House of Usher.

Redd Foxx (1922-1991) was born John Elroy Sanford in St. Louis, MO. A stand-up comedian in the 1940s and 1950s, he was one of the premier "blue humor" comedians and the star of the Sanford and son TV series. He broke taboos on various topics with his candid onstage comedic routines. He produced over 50 comedic albums.

Erected by Missouri Wall of Fame River Heritage Mural Association.

1. Betty Grable. Elizabeth Ruth Grable (December 18, 1916 – July 2, 1973) was an American actress, pin-up girl, dancer, and singer. Her 42 movies during the 1930s and 1940s grossed more than $100 million and she set a record of 12 consecutive years in the top 10 of box office stars. The U.S. Treasury Department in 1946 and 1947 listed her as the highest-salaried American woman; she earned more than $3 million during her career.[1] (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Ginger Rogers. Born in Independence, Missouri, at 100 W Moore Street, and raised in Kansas City, Rogers and her family moved to Fort Worth, Texas, when she was nine years old. After winning a dance contest that launched a successful vaudeville career, she gained recognition as a Broadway actress for her debut stage role in Girl Crazy. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. John Huston. Before becoming
a Hollywood filmmaker, he had been an amateur boxer, reporter, short-story writer, portrait artist in Paris, a cavalry rider in Mexico, and a documentary filmmaker during World War II. Huston has been referred to as "a titan", "a rebel", and a "renaissance man" in the Hollywood film industry. Author Ian Freer describes him as "cinema's Ernest Hemingway"—a filmmaker who was "never afraid to tackle tough issues head on."[2] (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Jean Harlow. Harlow was signed by director Howard Hughes, and her first major appearance was in Hell's Angels (1930), followed by a series of critically unsuccessful films before she signed with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1932. Harlow became a leading lady for MGM, starring in a string of hit films including Red Dust (1932), Dinner at Eight (1933), Reckless (1935), and Suzy (1936). Harlow's popularity rivaled and soon surpassed that of her MGM colleagues Joan Crawford and Norma Shearer. She had become one of the biggest movie stars in the world by the late 1930s, often nicknamed the "Blond Bombshell" and the "Platinum Blonde"; she was also popular for her "Laughing Vamp" movie persona. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. Vincent Price. Price was born in St. Louis, Missouri, the youngest of the four children of Vincent Leonard Price, Sr. (July 30, 1871 — June 18, 1948), president of the National Candy Company, and his wife Marguerite Cobb (née Wilcox) Price (October 28, 1874 — September 12, 1946).[2][4] His grandfather, Vincent Clarence Price, invented "Dr. Price's Baking Powder", the first cream of tartar-based baking powder, and secured the family's fortune. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

6. Redd Foxx. Redd Foxx was born John Elroy Sanford on December 9, 1922, in St. Louis, Missouri and raised on Chicago's South Side. His father, Fred Sanford, an electrician and auto mechanic from Hickman, Kentucky, left his family when Foxx was four years old. He was raised by his half-Seminole Indian mother, Mary Hughes from Ellisville, Mississippi, his grandmother and his minister. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)