Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Cosío Waterway

for the benefit of this neighborhood.
The inhabitants of “The Other Side” dedicate to him this show of their gratitude.
Querétaro, August 22, 1882

Erected 1882 by Vecinos de "La Otra Banda".

Regarding The Cosío Waterway. Francisco González Cosío was Governor of the state of Querétaro from 1880-1883 and then from 1887-1911. He was a strong supporter of President Porfirio Díaz.
The marker uses the world "surco" for "waterway", which could also be translated as "ditch". It is likely that the waterway mentioned for this community was a branch of an aqueduct that ran nearby and supplied water to a mill, now the location of the Universidad Marista.
The neighborhood mentioned in the marker was called "La Otra Banda" or "The Other Side", as this area was north of the river that forms the natural boundary of the historic center. This would be similar to the English saying of "the other side of the tracks."

The marker is mounted to a commemorative column, now near a secondary entrance to a residential area.
3. A nearby sign noting that the road is the Saint Cajetan Road of 1876
Calzada de San Cayetano 1876