Hartsel in Park County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hartsel

And The Surrounding Area

Inscription.
At the center of Colorado, the Hartsel area served as a summer hunting ground for the Mountain Utes and other American Indian tribes. After 1860, fields of irrigated hay replaced native grasses, domestic cattle and sheep replaced the bison, and European-American ranchers and settlers displaced American Indian hunters. Today, recreation is the main pursuit of most visitors. Two state parks in the Hartsel area receive 300,000 visitors per year.

Erected by Colorado Historical Society, Colorado Division of Wildlife and Park County Tourism & Community Development Office.

. Heritage (here, next to this marker).

1. Hartsel, Historic Colorado Town. Town website homepage:
Hartsel, Colorado, also known as "The Heart of Colorado" due to its location at the geographic center of Colorado, was founded in 1880. Sam Hartsel, a local farmer and rancher, lived in the area and developed the Hartsel hot springs that the area became known for. (Submitted on September 3, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hartsel Depot: A Short History. Hartsel Depot Project South Park, Colorado website entry:
The Hartsel Depot still stands on the same ground it was built on more than 120 years ago.  The Colorado Midland Railway built the depot in the spring of 1887.  This depot allowed many, if not all of the businesses to import goods and export livestock and hay on the railway.  At the time it was a faster and more efficient way to transport.  A mail and telegraph office were also made available to the small remote town.  The railway brought tourists through the depot to soak in the hot springs, fish, hunt and stay at the hotel.  The depot was the center of the hustle and bustle of this small town in the late 1800s and early 1900s.  (Submitted on September 3, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hartsel Marker Kiosk (wide view)
3. "Hartsel Jail & Sheriff's Office" (behind marker)