Middle West Pubnico in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Dennis Point

Living Wharves / Tchais Vivants

Following the fish
While Dennis Point's most valuable fishery is lobster, this wharf is also home to Canada's largest ground fishing fleet. This diverse fishery takes our fishermen (and women) to many special fishing areas.

Going the distance
Some fishermen (and women) stay close to our shores to fish, while others venture further out to sea. The distance they go is referred to [as] "inshore", "mid-shore", or "offshore.

• In-shore - approximately .8-8 km (.5 to 5 mi) from shore
• Mid-shore - some 8- 40 km (5 -25 mi) from shore
• Offshore - at least 80 km (50 mi) and more from shore

Where the fishin's good
Where fishermen go for their catch depends on the species and quantity of fish in an area. Check out the adjacent map for some fishing hotspots.

This is a Living Wharves Fishing Skills Demo location.

Map: Original artwork based on Canadian Hydrographic Service digital charts and / or data.

Suivre le poisson
À Dennis Point, le homard est la pêche la plus rentable, mais on trouve aussi la flottille de pêche de fond

la plus importante du Canada! Cette diversité amène les pêcheurs à travailler dans de nombreuses zones de pêche.

Distances de pêche
Certain pêcheurs ne s'éloignent pas trop du littoral, tandis que d'autres s'aventurent plus au large. On dit qui'ils pêchent dans la zone côtière, semi-hauturière ou hauturière.

• Zone côtière : à 8,8 km (0,5 mi-5 mi) environ des côtes
• Zone semi-hauturière : de 8 km à 40 km (5 mi-25 mi) environ des côtes
• Zone hauturière : au moins à 80 km (50 mi) des côtes

Là où ça mord!
Les endroits où les pêcheurs travaillent dépendent de l'espèce et de la quantité de poisson. Ci-contre, quelques bons coins pour la pêche.

Lieu de démonstration de techniques de pêche - programme Tchais vivants.

Carte: illustration d'après des cartes et des données numériques du Service hydrographique du Canada.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 35-219 Dennis Point Road, Middle West Pubnico NS B0W 2M0, Canada. Touch for directions.

1. Living Wharves. Yarmouth and Acadian Shores website entry (Submitted on September 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Lobster Cars at Dennis Point Wharf in Pubnico. A Canadian Foodie website entry (Submitted on September 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Dennis Point Wharf, Pubnico NS. YouTube video (1m 7s) (Submitted on September 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Small Portion of the Dennis Point Fishing Fleet