Opelousas in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Whiteville School House

Inscription.
This building is typical of a two-room country schoolhouse. It was built at a time when horse drawn carriages transported children to school. The school's original location was the northern St. Landry Parish community of Whiteville.

Generally, each room served three grades. During the winter, the wood burning stove provided warmth. Sometimes the parents supplied the wood and the fire in the wood was started before the children arrived for class. For the most part, lunch was eaten outside, picnic style, under a shade tree.

Back then, teachers were required to live in the community where they taught school. One of those teachers was Ms. Jeanette Doucet, the last teacher for this little schoolhouse. When she began her teaching in the fall of 1927, there was no free paper, pencils, or books for students. A teacher's salary was $85 a month. Women were allowed to teach as long as they were single.

The Whiteville Schoolhouse is an example of Greek Revival architecture, which first erupted in the 1820s along the Eastern Seaboard and was still present in rural Louisiana domestic architecture through the turn of the 20th century. This schoolhouse is one of the few of its kind remaining in Louisiana. It was donated by Cleveland McCauly of Whiteville and moved to Le Vieux Village in 1991, with the assistance of the Kiwanis Club of Opelousas.

Erected by City of Opelousas Louisiana.

More about this marker. The City of Opelousas Tourist Information is located on the grounds of Le Vieux Village Historical Park & Heritage Museum at the
eastern entrance of Opelousas along U.S. Highway 190.