Opelousas in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

J.S. Clark High School

Inscription.
The J.S. Clark walkway is a tribute to J.S. Clark High School, its faculty, staff, students and the people of Opelousas, Louisiana.

J.S. Clark High School was an endemic institution located at 1100 E. Leo Street in Opelousas, Louisiana. The school was named in honor of Joseph Samuel Clark, the first president of Southern University and A&M College located in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. School colors were maroon and white and the bulldog was the mascot. The name of the school existed from 1953-1969.

The school consisted of grades one (1) thru twelve (12) and educated young black Americans during this segregated era of American society. For sixteen (16) years Clark students would distinguish themselves in all areas of education, athletics and showcase their mettle in 4-H clubs, agriculture, music, industrial arts, home economics, oratory and many other fields of endeavor.

Subsequently, these Clark students would matriculate into institutions of higher learning and work places all over the United States and overseas. Many distinguished themselves with a competitive spirit and work ethic that made them successful assets to their respective communities. The former students of J.S.Clark, from laborers, an Olympic Gold Medal winner and to a college president, blazed a trail that is still revered the world over.

The school building still

stands under the name Magnet Academy of Cultural Arts (MACA). The name East Junior High was the official name right after all schools were integrated.

J.S.Clark High School

THE BULLDOG BARKS!