Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Butler Island Plantation

Inscription.
Famous rice Plantation of the 19th century, owned by Pierce Butler of Philadelphia. A system of dikes and canals for the cultivation of rice, installed by engineers from Holland, is still in evidence in the old fields, and has been used as a pattern for similar operations in recent years.

During a visit here with her husband in 1839-40, Pierce Butler`s wife, the brilliant English actress, Fannie Kemble, wrote her "Journal of a Residence On A Georgia Plantation," which is said to have influenced England against the Confederacy.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-25.)

1. Longstreet Highroad Guide to the Georgia Coast & Okefenokee,By Richard J. Lenz. Butler Island and Champney Island/Ansley-Hodges Memorial Marsh Project : Butler Island and its southern neighbor Champney Island are readily accessible to the visitor without a boat and are good sites for bird-watching during waterfowl migrations. On Butler Island, the house and grounds are used as a private staff residence for the Altamaha Waterfowl Management Area and are not open for public tours. Tourists can view the property from US 17. An observation tower and marked trail on Champney Island provide easy access for wildlife viewing of the flat, marshy terrain. During the winter, the quiet observer may identify some of the refuge's known 18 species of ducks, including nesting wood ducks, and at other times discover numerous
wading birds, including a variety of herons and egrets. Swallowtail kites and bald eagles are known to nest near the area, and alligators and a variety of snakes are common. (Submitted on August 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Fanny Kemble and Pierce Butler , pbs online entry. Fanny Kemble was an abolitionist; her husband Pierce Butler was a slaveholder. With such diametrically opposed views, it's no wonder that their initially blissful marriage would end in divorce. (Submitted on August 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Butler Island Plantation Marker,looking north along US 17, (old) Butler River bridge
4. Butler Island Plantation
a 75-foot brick chimney that was a steam powered rice mill built in 1850 and the still-operational dike system, designed by engineers from Holland. Located on the property is the two-story home of Col. T.L. Huston, a half-owner of the New York Yankees, who had a Guernsey dairy farm and a successful truck farming operation that shipped iceberg lettuce grown in the restored fields. The residence was built in 1927. In the 1920s, many baseball players visited Huston, including Babe Ruth. (Butler Island and Champney Island/Ansley-Hodges Memorial Marsh Project )
6. Butler Island Plantation