Northmoor in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clinton Theater / Memory Lane

Clinton Theater
On New Year’s Day, 1927 the Clinton movie theater opened, showing Frank Capra’s comedy The Strong Man. This theater was built as part of the James theater group. It was designed by architect Henry Holbrook in the Adams style with decorative ter- ricotta and a beautiful lighted marquee. The main theater sat 1,500 guests and featured a domed ceiling with pearlescent finish and multicolored recessed lights. At the time, the building was air-conditioned-only the second such building in central Ohio. Two store fronts flanked the main ticket office. Above those store fronts was a full-sized ballroom that guests could use for dancing during intermissions. The lobby was lined with green marble and fluted columns.

Early on the theater’s original owner sold out to his manager James Real Neth. In 1948 the marquee was replaced. In 1973 the last movie, Burt Reynold’s White Lightning, was projected on the big screen. After that the theater served as a warehouse to the successful Clintonville Electric Company.

In 2010 citizens worked to convert the theater into a Farmer’s Market with parking and a community gathering space. Unfor- tunately the Clinton Theater was demolished in October of 2010. A piece of the building’s terracotta crown is preserved on Memory Lane.

Memory Lane
In

the early 1900s, Clintonville’s population began to swell. Once a farm village, it had become a small town with a theater, soda shops, a bowling alley, barber shops, and grocers. Citizens wanted another bridge across the Olentangy River so they could use Olentangy River Road as an alternative to High Street. In 1939 the Franklin County Engineers designed and built the North Broadway Bridge. The bridge project created an entry directly into Clintonville and the newly formed Clintonville Women’s Club wanted that entry to be beautiful. The plan was to line the street with blooming trees and to dedicate each tree in memory of a citizen or group whose efforts helped define the community. The award-winning project would be known as “Memory Lane.” The first trees were planted near High Street.

Shortly after the project began, America entered World War II. In the years that followed, more than 100 trees were planted in memory of the “Clintonville Boys.” When State Route 315 was routed through the area, much of the memorial was removed. The original WWII plaques were collected and placed in Union Cemetery.

Memory Lane continues. Over the years, replacement trees have been planted by caring citizens. The Clintonville Boys are now recognized by a black granite monument. Other memory gardens are present. Take a walk down Memory Lane!

In

memory of Micaela Stratton- a dedicated citizen of Clintonville