Fields Landing in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fields Landing Hotel

Inscription. Built in the late 1870's or early 1880's, the Fields Landing Hotel originally was used house rail train passengers bound for Eureka. They then continued on by boat to Eureka. In 1913 the railroad was extended to Eureka. The Fields Landing Hotel was then used to board employees for the various timber, whaling and fishing industries.

In 1936, horses, ropes and blocks were used to move the hotel 13 feet west, to make way for Highway 101 in front.

The hotel during the mid 1900's played a major role in sustaining the life style of Fields Landing. During these years the Fields Landing Hotel had very colorful times. It was even rumored that whiskey was made in the attic during Prohibition. The Fields Landing Hotel had various owners over the years and in 1980 the name was changed to The Whalers Inn.

Dedicated February 12, 2005
by the