Baker City in Baker County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Log Cabin Saloon

Baker City Historic District

— Established 1874 —

Inscription. Mike Hoff, a “tonsorial artist” (barber) in Baker City in the 1890s, built this building for his business. After a few years, however, Hoff went into partnership with Valentine Bildner to open a saloon in the building.
During the building’s early days, the lower storefront was covered with rough-hewn logs, and “logs” were painted on the upper front.
A newspaper advertisement for the Log Cabin in the 1930s stated: “Olympic Club draught beer - a BIG glass, 10 cents. CROCKS - JUGS - PAILS: Bring ‘em We’ll Fill ‘em. Curb service - just toot your horn.”
By the 1990s, the building was reputed to be the oldest continually licensed alcoholic beverage-dispensing premise in Oregon.

Erected by Historic Baker City, Inc.

The marker is on the right, behind the tree.