Pugwash in Cumberland County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Pugwash Conferences and Masonic Lodge

Our Harbour • Our Heritage

The Pugwash Conferences on Science & World Affairs

The Pugwash Conferences take their names from the location of the first meeting, held in 1957, in the village of Pugwash, Nova Scotia, birthplace of their host, American philanthropist Cyrus Eaton. The stimulus for that gathering was a Manifesto issued in 1955 by Bertrand Russell and Albert Einstein which called upon scientists of all political persuasions to assemble to discuss the threat posed by the advent of nuclear weapons. Twenty two eminent scientists from 7 countries were hosted at the Thinkers Lodge and attended their meeting at this Masonic Hall.

In recognition of its mission to "diminish the part played by nuclear arms in international politics and, in the longer run, to eliminate such arms" The Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs and its co-founder, Sir Joseph Rotblat, were awarded the 1995 Nobel Peace Prize.

The Masonic Lodge (Acadia Lodge #13)

The Masonic movement in Pugwash began in 1850. It worked under a charter from the Grand Lodge of England and in 1869 joined the Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia and was designated Acadia Lodge #13. Frederick & Grace Dakin deeded this property to the Masons in 1910 after their original meeting placed was destroyed by fire. Constructed in 1911 at a cost of $3,000, the upper floor was used exclusively

for Masonic purposes and the lower floor has served as a banquet room, school room, post office, Red Cross Centre & customs office. Dedicated on July 4, 1912, the ceremony was attended by a large gathering of Mason's [sic - Masons] from all over the district.

The brothers of Acadia Lodge #13 A.F.&A.M. continued to hold their meetings here until November of 2015. The Lodge was renamed The Peace Hall in 2017 to honor its legacy.

"My third appeal is to my fellow citizens in all countries: Help us to establish lasting peace in the world."
— Sir Joseph Roblat

[Photo captions, top to bottom, read]
• Attendees of the first conference pose in front of the Masonic Lodge in July 1957

• The brothers of Acadia Lodge #13 pose for a final photo in Nov. 2015

Erected 2017 by Pugwash & Area Chamber of Commerce and Others.

1. Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs - History. (Submitted on September 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs - Thinkers Lodge. (Submitted on September 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Acadia Lodge No. 13 A.F.&A.M. Canadian Register Statement of Significance. (Submitted on September 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Former Masonic Lodge and Markers