Near Pictou in Cumberland County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Willard Sterling Boyle, C.C.

Inventor / Inventeur

— Nobel Laureate (Physics, 2009) / Lauréat du prix Nobel (Physique, 2009) —

Inscription.

Bill was from Wallace, where his grandfather worked in the quarry and kept the lighthouse. His father was the village doctor until their move to the backwoods of northern Quebec. While there, Bill was home schooled by his mother until age 14, when he went to Lower Canada College in Montreal. He attended McGill University in Montreal, and after serving in WWII where he flew Spitfires, he returned to McGill to earn a PhD in Physics. He spent most of his career at the Bell Laboratories in the United States, where he worked on ideas ranging in scale from the sub-atomic to the cosmic. In 1969, he and George Smith invented the charge-coupled device. An image sensor, the CCD serves as the electronic eye of digital cameras. It is also a central component of scientific and medical devices such as astronomical telescopes and instruments used for surgery. This invention earned them a Nobel Prize in Physics in 2009. Bill had a life-long enthusiasm for both arts and science and was always "experimenting." He retired to Wallace with his wife, Betty, in 1979, where he died in 2011 at age 86.

Bill est originaire de Wallace où son grand-père travaillait à la carrière et comme gardien du phare. Son père était médecin du village jusqu'à ce que la famille déménage dans les régions éloignées du nord du Québec. Durant cette période, et ce jusqu'à

l'âge de 14 ans, Bill fait ses études à domicile sous la gouverne de sa mère et il déménage ensuite à Montréal où il étudie au Lower Canada College. Par après, toujours à Montréal, il s'inscrit à l'Université McGill et, après un service militaire comme pilote d'avions Spitfires durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, il retourne à McGill où il obtient un doctorat en physique. Il passe la majeure partie de sa carrière dans les laboratoires de l'entreprise Bell aux États-Unis où il œuvre à divers concepts scientifiques, depuis le subatomique jusqu'au cosmique. C'est en 1969 que lui et George Smith inventent le dispositif à couplage de charge (DCC). Ce capteur d'images sert d'œil électronique dans les appareils-photo numériques. Il joue également un rôle clef dans le matériel scientifique tel les télescopes astronomiques et les instruments chirurgicaux. Cette invention leur mérite le prix Nobel de physique en 2009. Toute sa vie, Bill aura été un adepte des arts et de la science, et aura été connu pour mener diverses « expériences ». Il prend sa retraite à Wallace en 1979, avec son épouse Betty. Il s'éteint en 2011, à l'âge de 86 ans.

2. Willard Sterling Boyle, C.C. Monument

1. Willard Sterling Boyle Bio. (Submitted on September 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Willard S. Boyle Bio. (Submitted on September 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Willard Sterling Boyle, C.C. Monument