Slidell in St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Salmen Lodge

September 2, 2017
Inscription.
Affectionately called Salmen Lodge by the Scouts, this French Creole cottage was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2006 and is one of a few early structures preserved along Bayou Liberty. Built by one of the early settlers with bricks made on site, evidence suggests this structure served as a trading post for Native Americans and early Spanish and French settlers. An 1885 property deed indicated the building was used as a store and that a ferry and landing operated nearby.

Erected by The Assistance of Leadership Northshore.

More about this marker. Marker is about a quarter mile hike east from the Nature Park Pavilion/playground.

September 2, 2017
September 2, 2017