Seaman in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Seaman

Inscription.

Founded 1887 by John Q. Roads on the Cincinnati & Eastern Railway (1881) and the Old West Union Road (1807). Incorporated 1911. Named after Franklin Seaman who donated land to the railroad for a station. Home of Will Rogers, "The Black King of the Air", the only black hot air balloonist in the U. S. in the 1890's. "Adopted hometown "of Daniel Homer Webster (1878-1943) poet, humorist and Dayton, Ohio journalist.

Erected 1980 by Adams County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-7.)

More about this marker. This marker is mis-numbered on its face. This marker was inadvertently given a non-Adams County number, 1-7. There is another 1-7 in Belmont County, 'Mile Marker.'

Regarding Seaman. The Will Rogers mentioned on this marker is not the actor and humorist Will Rogers of Oklahoma. This Will Rogers, an African American, used a balloon to get several hundred feet in the air and would parachute safely back to earth, making him a popular attraction at fairs and holiday events.

2. Seaman Marker on left under "First".
3. View north on Main Street of Seaman.