Colón, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Monument to the Mexican Revolution

Pascual Orozco · Emiliano Zapata · Francisco Villa · Alvaro Obregón

Constitutionalists

and those from Querétaro:
José María Truchuelo · Ernesto Perusquia · Juan N. Frías

Regarding Monument to the Mexican Revolution. This is a somewhat odd monument to the Mexican Revolution, as it includes a number of important figures that actively fought against one another during the Revolution. For example, Obregón fought against Villa at the Battle of Celaya. Zapata also fought against both Madero and Carranza's forces. Most monuments to the Revolution in Mexico only refer to the movement symbolically, or they tend to focus on just one important figure from the Revolution. It may be that this monument is actually a good representation of the confusing and muddled alliances that were ever present
This composite image shows the other three sides of the monument base.
during the long Mexican Revolution.

The monument is topped by a bust of Francisco I. Madero. The tower of the Parish of San Francisco can be seen to the south in the background.