Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Typhoid in Rockville

Inscription. During the 1913-1914 holiday season, 28 cases of typhoid fever were reported in Rockville and three people died.

The new U.S. Public Health Service investigated, and identified the town's water system as the problem. Contaminated ground water from the privy (private outhouse) at nearby 308 Baltimore Road had seeped through the cracked housing at well No.1 at Rockville's Pump House. Chlorine was immediately administered into the well to kill off the bacteria.

Public Health Bulletin No. 65, Typhoid Fever in Rockville, MD, publicized this sanitation issue nationwide, and Rockville illustrated both the problem and the solution. Following the typhoid epidemic, Rockville developed a municipal-wide sewerage system to complement the water system. When completed in 1916, all homes were required to connect.

Typhoid fever is a bacterial infection of the intestinal tract and occasionally the bloodstream. It is caused by a strain of Salmonella called Salmonella typhi. Due to improvements in water and sewer systems, by the 1950s it was considered an uncommon disease in the United States.

1. Typhoid Fever in Rockville, MD. by L.L. Lumsden, 1914. (Submitted on September 13, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. M:26/13/5 Reading/Typhoid House, 308 Baltimore Road. Maryland Historic Sites Inventory Form. (Submitted on September 13, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Lemuel Offutt
Of the 28 typhoid victims in Rockville, three died, including Mayor Lee Offutt's 18-year-old son, Lemuel. He contracted typhoid when home from college on a visit and died after returning to school.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Public Health Bulletin No. 65
Typhoid Fever in Rockville, MD, encouraged other cities and towns to build sewer systems and prevent outbreaks like the one that occurred in Rockville.
Close-up of image on marke
5. Illustration of Pumping Station at Rockville, MD and Its Surroundings
(Lumsden, 1914)
This illustration from the Public Health Service booklet shows the Pump House and the private home that contaminated the well. Once the well was contaminated, typhoid was pumped to other homes through the city's water system.
6. Rockville's Typhoid Victims
By Age
Number
of
Victims.....Age
1...............0-4 years
3...............5-9 years
6...............10-14 years
6...............15-19 years
7...............20-29 years
1...............30-39 years
1...............40-49 years
3...............50+ years
Close-up of table on marker
7. “Typhoid House”
308 Baltimore Road. Contamination from the privy at this house was found to have caused the 1913 typhoid outbreak in Rockville.
8. Death Rate for Typhoid Fever
United States,
1900-1960
The rate of typhoid infection fell with the construction of sanitary water and sewer systems throughout the United States after epidemics like the one that occurred in Rockville. Typhoid is now considered an uncommon disease and most people in the United States who contract it are infected during overseas travel to underdeveloped countries.
Close-up of chart on marker
9. Lemuel Offutt
Lemuel Offutt (July 9, 1895 - July 9, 1914) is buried with his mother and sister in Saint Mary's Cemetery in Rockville.