Near Wellston in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Berlin Heights Battlefield

— Berlin X-Roads Jackson County, Ohio —

Inscription. During the Civil War at this location the Confederate forces of General Johm Hunt Morgan fought and defeated Union forces under the command of Col. Benjamin P. Runkle. Each side consisted of approximately 1.500 men The engagement began at 1:00 a.m with the Confederates launching a cannonade followed by a cavalry charge against the Union forces, sweeping them from the field. This allowed Morgan's forces to proceed eastward where they hoped to cross the Ohio River into the safety of Virginia. The three-hour halt caused by having to fight the Battle of Berlin Heights, quite possibly delayed the Confederates enough to allow Union forces to catch up to them and defeat them at the Battle of Buffington Island on July 19, 1863.

Erected 2015 by The Berlin X-Roads Battlefield Preservation Association.

2. Berlin Heights Battlefield Marker next to Berlin Crossroads marker.