Near Inkom in Bannock County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Idaho's 1st Railroad

Inscription. Through this canyon once puffed the wood-burning locomotives of the narrow-gauge Utah and Northern Railway.
Construction, undertaken by a Mormon Co-op, came northward from a junction with the transcontinental line, but stopped in 1874 at Franklin on the Utah-Idaho border. Jay Gould, famous financier of the Union Pacific, took over in 1877: trains were passing here the next summer, and the rails reached Montana in 1880. New life for east Idaho followed the shrieking whistles of those little Utah and Northern trains.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 17.)

3. "Utah & Northern Bridge at Eagle Rock (Idaho Falls), Idaho circa 1880..."